Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) Notification

As the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) was officially enforced on 1 July 2021, CILMOR TRUST herewith notifies all customers, suppliers and third parties of the compliance of CILMOR TRUST hereto. The POPI Act intends to fight cyber-crime primarily in association with Governments internationally.

The POPI Act also intends to promote the right to privacy while at the same time, protecting the flow of information and the right of access to information.

The POPI Act establishes the rights and duties of organisations to collect and use personal data for business balanced against the right of individuals to have their personal details respected.

This notification sets out how personal information will be collected, used and protected by CILMOR TRUST as required by the POPI Act.

The personal information that CILMOR TRUST might require will adhere to the requirements as set out in the POPI Act of 2013.

The customer, supplier and third party acknowledge and hold the right to request a list of the names and addresses of a potential recipient/s of the information and to review and correct the information.

Customers, suppliers and third parties acknowledge that the collection, processing and transfer of the information is important to enforce the contractual relationship with CILMOR TRUST.

All personal information will be held securely. Whenever CILMOR TRUST commissions other organisations to provide support services, CILMOR TRUST will conclude a written agreement with the operator to establish and maintain confidentiality and security measures to ensure the safety of personal information.

Should CILMOR TRUST become aware that personal information has been compromised in any way, we will notify you accordingly as well as the relevant Regulatory Authorities within the prescribed timelines. As part of the notification of the breach, CILMOR TRUST will advise of the nature of the breach and what actions may be taken to protect your information.

For more details, please read our Privacy Policy.